Canmy landlord move their RV onto our property and use our shower and electricity?

UPDATED: Aug 20, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 20, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Canmy landlord move their RV onto our property and use our shower and electricity?

Landlord lives in CA. She said she was staying 2 weeks to collect her items she left in barn. She is now 6 weeks past the 2 weeks. She is using our house for showers, bathroom, laundry and garbage. She has been hooked to our electric this hole whole time. What can we do?

Asked on August 20, 2011 New York


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of each state in this country, when a person rents out their property to a tenant, the owner of the property gives up his or her possession of the rented unit to the tenant. Meaning, the landlord by virtue of renting out the property he or she owns has no right to live in the property or use it for showers, meals and the like because possession is with the tenant.

You need to tell your landlord that her "visit" is up and she needs to move on. You are also entitled to a reduction in your rent for the past six weeks due to her occupation of your rented unit and using the electricity, garbage, laundry and other things you pay for.

If the landlord retaliates against you for asking her to move on given these circumstances this retaliation would be illegal and could subject her to legal action.

Good luck.



IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption