Can a landlord issue speeding tickets to vehiclesthat exceed the speed limit ina trailer park?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord issue speeding tickets to vehiclesthat exceed the speed limit ina trailer park?

I went to pick up my daughter’s friend and when I arrived at her trailer the landlord, in this cart, approached me and accused me of “flying into the trailer park” and said that would be $50. He said I was going 20 mph and I know I was not. When you first go into the park there is no sign and then past his house is a painted over city sign that has 5 mph on it. I could not believe he was being serious. When I said I thought he was being ridiculous he told me I was not that smart and that would be another $25. The tenant is responsible for this and if she doesn’t pay he is going to evict.

Asked on October 3, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think that you need to seek local counsel on this matter.  What you want to find out is if (a) this is private land - without easements of any kind deeds and recorded - and (b) if it is private land, can the owner limit its use by posting and enforcing speed limits.  This can be  complicated issue.  The landowner can obviously not issue a regular "ticket" for speeding so here he is trying to impose the same thing by imposing a fine.  Now, does your daughter have a lease agreement?  Is the fine in violation of the lease (it is not her infraction but rather yours)?  I think the landowner has a lot of problems with this one but only an attorney in your area can really help iron it all out.  good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption