Can a landlord evict tenants because tenants refuse to do bed bug treatment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord evict tenants because tenants refuse to do bed bug treatment?

My boyfriend and I moved in this apartment 2 months ago. We found 2 bed bugs and informed our landlord. They insisted on doing a chemical treatment in our apartment and want us to pay for $1350. We refuse; they sent us a next-day eviction yesterday.

Asked on September 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Sometimes state law outlines a tenant's rights and responsibilities regarding extermination. However, the first course of action in such a case is to review the terms of your lease, if you have a written agreement. The cost and responsibility for extermination are most likley outlined there. If not, contact a local tenant's rights group. They can more than likely assist you; $1350 seems a steep price too pay. Otherwise, you can consult with an attorney who specializes in landlord-tenant cases for guidance.

Just note, if your refusal does in fact constititute a breach of your lease, yourlalnldlord is withn their legal rights to sue for eviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption