Can a landlord deny the tenant the right to install a satellite dish if it is not prohibited in the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord deny the tenant the right to install a satellite dish if it is not prohibited in the lease?

The installation company has offered to provide an alternate installation method to guarantee that no damage will be done to the property. The owner will not let me complete the installation without paying a large security deposit to him.

Asked on June 23, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a contract and the terms of the contract are binding on the parties.  One would really need to review the lease and see how it is written.  I am assuming that the lease has a provision that deals with any modifications to the structure and that is what the landlord is afraid of - some compromise to his building.  What he is attempting to do is to protect his property first off.  I doubt that he can deny you the right to the satellite dish if there is no damage to his property - and the lease does not so state - but I think that the sum he has quoted may be negotiable.  Try that because attorney fees would be much more.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption