Can a individual owner of a bank account have2 active POA’s on the account as well?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a individual owner of a bank account have2 active POA’s on the account as well?

Asked on July 12, 2011 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The answer to your question is that typically there can be only one power of attorney that controls a specified bank account assuming the power of attorney complies with State law.

For instance, most states require a specific power of attorney to be notarized before a notary pubic or witnessed by at least two adults to be valid signed by the person giving the power to a third person who can act on behalf of the person giving the power.

Typically, most States in this country deem a subsequent power of attorney signed by the person giving the power to a third person for the very same duties and powers as controlling over a prior power of attorney assuming the subsequent power complies with the requirements for a valid power.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption