Can a husband force his wife to vacate a domicile during a divorce even if she has no place to go?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a husband force his wife to vacate a domicile during a divorce even if she has no place to go?

A friend of mine is going through a divorce. She and her husband live in a rental home and have a 14 year old daughter. She currently is on disability and her husband makes an average income. Can he force her to vacate the home before the divorce decree is finalized?

Asked on August 18, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Does your friend have an attorney?  She needs one asap.  What kind of agreement or order is there in place for the apartment?  One of them should be awarded the use.  And what about child support and spousal support?  Please.  She needs help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption