Can an HOA make me move a vehicle from my driveway?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an HOA make me move a vehicle from my driveway?

I live in a HOA community. We own 2 vehicles. We use one all the time and park it in the garage. The jar is always parked in the driveway, properly registered and not an eyesore. It is fully operable; my husband usually drove this car but suffered a stroke. I have received several letters stating that if that car is not moved because it is inoperable, I will be in violation. I ignored it; the car can be driven.

Asked on February 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Check CCR to see why you cannot park the car in your own driveway. If the reason is that the car is inoperable, then go to your board meeting to present evidence that the car is registered and is operable. Or, try to drive the car a few times a week just to move it around. It is also better for the car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption