Can a father file for custody and child support if the children live in another state with the mother?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a father file for custody and child support if the children live in another state with the mother?

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Certainly the father can file seeking custody and child support.  The question is whether either will be granted.  Generally, a judge is hard-pressed to remove children from their mother, but if she is abusing them, for example, a judge may do so.  In Arizona, it generally comes down to what is in the children's best interest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption