Can a employer install a camera in your personal space?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a employer install a camera in your personal space?

I work for a trucking company and they recently decided to installed cameras in there trucks. However, the problem is that the camera has audio and 2 cameras which are 360 degrees which invades my privacy while driving on the rode. You don’t know when it’s recording. The company claims they are only using the camera for road purposes only. Yet, how will I know when and where these cameras are recording?

Asked on March 7, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

So long as you have been informed of the installation of the camera, then it is legal. The only way that it would not be is if it was put in a rest room, dressing room or the like (i.e. anywhere a worker would have a reasonable expectation of privacy) but such is not the case here. As for the audio recording, in IL you need all parties to a conversation to consent to its being, however by your getting into the truck knowing that audio recording equipment is on, you are giving your implicit consent (otherwise you would not get in). Bottom line, most companies can set the conditions of employment much as they see fit, abesent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Exceptions to the foregoing would be such action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption