Can a doctor refuse to see you because you went to see another doctor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a doctor refuse to see you because you went to see another doctor?

The other doctor is his son and they have a family feud going on. I stopped in and was told the doctor would not see me since I went to see his son. He refuses to see anyone that he was seeing who goes to see his son, sticking me in the middle of a family feud. I had been seeing the father for 35 years and now just because I went to get a referral for a back MRI, he refused to see me?

Asked on February 1, 2016 under Malpractice Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your doctor may refuse to see you for this reason. A doctor is not just a doctor; a doctor is also a private business. And a private business can refuse to see a customer, client, or patient--even a long-standing one-- for personal reasons, including the patient unfortunately getting caught in a family feud.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption