Can a dealership charge me over $3,000in repairs for problems that were obviouslypresent with car on the day that I bought it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a dealership charge me over $3,000in repairs for problems that were obviouslypresent with car on the day that I bought it?

Asked on August 18, 2010 under General Practice, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the circumstances. If they were "obviously present" to anyone--including you!--and you bought the car anyway, you may well be deemed to have waived any complaint or claim by purchasing a vehicle in full knowledge of its defects. If they were such that the dealership did or reasonably had to know but hid the knowledge from you, then you would have a good claim for the repairs. If they are only obvious in retrospect and not only did the dealer not know but reasonably would not have known and there is no warranty, then they may or may not have to repair them gratis--it will depend on the nature of the defects or problems and whether they rendered the car essentially unfit to be sold or not. (If unfit for its purpose or to be sold, you'd have a much better claim than if these were expensive by fundamentally minor problems.) You should probably consult with an attorney who can evaluate the specific circumstances in detail and provide you guidance. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption