Can a customer refuses to sign work order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a customer refuses to sign work order?

We did a repair on a car. Customer is
upset first refusal to pay but is now
going to pay but refuses to sign the
work order.

Asked on April 10, 2018 under Business Law, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There is no legal obligation on him to sign the work work order: his obligation is to pay for the work which you did. If he did not pay, you could could sue him for the money; if he is paying, though, there are no grounds for you to do anything.
In the future, if uncomfortable proceeding without a work order--and if you have to sue for nonpayment, the work order would definitely help, to prove the work was authorized; it is a good thing to have--simply refuse to do *anything* until and unless the work order is signed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption