Can a company transfer a purchase from someoneselse’s credit card to yours without contacting you?

UPDATED: Jul 23, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 23, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company transfer a purchase from someoneselse’s credit card to yours without contacting you?

I met a man who wanted to build a cabin to sell. We where to split the costs and profit 50/50. During the process of building my partner purchased all the materials and I paid for the labor and the share came out about even. After the place was sold a few months later I noticed a charge on my credit card entitled as a misapplied sale. Using my records I was able to find that the materials where for the cabin. I contacted the store and they said to contact my credit card company who said it was a transfer from his credit card to mine. Can the store legally do that without calling me?

Asked on July 23, 2011 Wisconsin


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No, they can not.  I have tried to think of any good explanation for their doing this and I really can not come up with any at all.  The fact that the two of you have a relationship that spanned a business agreement, it really makes no difference that you have that relationship here.  The seller of the materials was not a party to that agreement and really has no standing  - ability - to pass on it in any way.  And even if you were just friends they could not transfer his debt to your card.  Is it possible that you co-signed the other card in the application process? It would still be a different account number and their right to combine the accounts would be limited to the agreements.  Please get help here.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption