Can a company Back charge me if no contract was signed

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company Back charge me if no contract was signed

i am a sub contractor for a cable contracting company and they recently started
back charging the technicians for things wrong on a job. In a lot of cases this
charge back is more then we make on that job. i have never agreed to any contract
or verbal agreement to these charge backs.

Asked on November 11, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not a company can charge workers for their mistakes depends on where you live; KY does not have a specific law on this. Further, unless otherwise stated under state law, etc., consent can be either written or oral, therefore implicit consent could be surmised by your continuing working for this company even after you were informed of it's chargeback policy. Therefore, unless you have a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary, chargebacks are perfectly permisible under the law. That having been said, the only federal rule is that employees may not be required to pay for any of the cost of such mistakes if, by so doing, their wages would be reduced below the required minimum wage or overtime compensation.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A contract can be oral, or unwritten. And agreement to the contract can be shown by actions or behavior, as well as by explicitly or formally agreeing to the contract. So if they make you aware of chargebacks and you continue to work for them (e.g. don't quit) after you are told that chargebacks have become a term or condition of the job, you can be considered to have agreed to those terms through your continued employment, and could be held to them. So based on what you write, it may well be possible for your employer to enforce the chargebacks.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption