Can a college/university raise the tuition after students have already paid and then charge the students the increased amount?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a college/university raise the tuition after students have already paid and then charge the students the increased amount?

Asked on July 12, 2011 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Usually there are statutes, rules and regulations that preclude such action during the school term, since many scholarships and loans are obtained or applications done for them based on a certain tuition rate. If the school/college/university that you are attending is changing the tuition rate, you may wish to first find out how the school thinks it can do that during a school term (if school term has begun). So ask for statutes, case law and rules and regulations the school is using to justify the position that it is legal or allowable to raise tuition after the students have already paid. Then, contact the department of education in your state and the state attorney general and file a complaint or inquiry. See if that will help alleviate the situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption