Can a 8th grade student be denied going on a class trip mission trip because of no health insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a 8th grade student be denied going on a class trip mission trip because of no health insurance?

I have an

Asked on May 25, 2017 under Insurance Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, she can be denied the trip. The school/diocese has a legitimate interest in protecting itself from potential liability. If a child is injured on  a trip, they need to make sure there is a reliable source of funds--e.g. insurance--available to pay for any medical care, so that the parents or care providers don't try to look to school for payment. They can refuse to allow a student whose lack of insurance exposes them to additional financial risks to go.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption