Can 2 owners who live in1 condominium and pay1 condo fee, each run for a slot on the board of directors at the same time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can 2 owners who live in1 condominium and pay1 condo fee, each run for a slot on the board of directors at the same time?

During annual meetings, only one vote is allowed per item from each condominium.

Asked on May 23, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Maine

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not two members of the same household can both be elected to the board of directors should be stated within the by-laws and house rules and you as an owner should have a copy of that.  If this was a new construction then the by-laws and house rules should probably be in the offering plan.  Take a look at what it says.  Does it say one elected official per unit or something else?  It will govern the answer here.  If you are unsure then I would take it to someone familiar with condo associations and by-laws to review on your behalf and in light of the law what in your state.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption