Burst pipe

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Burst pipe

My wife and I recently went on a holiday vacation. We planned on moving into a new place, and so before our vacation, we moved most of our essentials out of the apartment and into the new place when we got back. We hadn’t been back to the old apartment since taking off for our vacation but today we went back to get a few more items. On the door, we saw a note saying we should leave our faucets running to prevent pipe freezing, and inside, we saw a floor covered in ice. We alerted the maintenance team, who said they would charge us for the repairs because we should have followed the instructions on the note. The contract doesn’t say anything about leaving heat on or faucets dripping. Who is at fault?

Asked on January 6, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Indiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You would likely be at fault if the pipes froze and burst because you did not leave them dripping. It's not a function of what the contract or lease says: it is a function of taking basic care and reasonable steps to prevent damage. Leaving faucetts dripping  to prevent freezing during cold weather--especially when you will be away, and thus not able to adjust the heat, not using the faucetts (periodically running water through them), and not there to catch leaks or problems early, before they escalate, is a basic, well-known precaution. Your failure to do this would be negligent, or unreasonably careless, and would most likelly make you liable. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption