What can a juvenile expect to happen with a breaking and entering charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can a juvenile expect to happen with a breaking and entering charge?

my step son was arrested (with 3 others) for breaking and entering and allegedly looking for prescription medications. A 13 year old girl was home and called police. My son and the others were apprehended them 1/2 mile away. What kind of time could he expect to get? Prior to this he had no record. Should we speak with a criminal law attorney? In Springfield, MA.

Asked on August 21, 2011 Massachusetts

Answers:

Stan Helinski / McKinley Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should definitely consult with an attorney.  Every case is highly fact-specific and court-specific, so you really need competent advice.  

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should speak with an attorney on this matter as soon as you possibly can.  Breaking and entering in to someone's home while some one is home is more serious of a charge than if the house were empty, although neither are anything to be sneezed at.  He is a minor and as long as he is charged and tried as such you can expect a lesser degree of punishment.  You need to speak an attorney about trying to get him in to a voluntary program BEFORE you appear in court before a judge,  It will show that he has an intent to change his ways.  And if it deals with drugs, a drug rehab program is also a good idea.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption