What happens if a driverwith no license has an accident with your car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if a driverwith no license has an accident with your car?

Boyfriend with no license wrecked my car and hit a parked car. He left the scene and now cops have my car. How do I get my insurer to cover this?

Asked on January 30, 2011 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, your insurance carrier won't cover the accident because your boyfriend was at fault for hitting the parked car.  As the registered owner of the vehicle that caused the accident, you would be liable for the damage to the parked car.  You might also be liable for negligent entrustment for allowing an unlicensed driver to drive your car.

Aside from the fact that the driver was liable for hitting the parked car, the auto insurance policy won't cover hit and run because that is a criminal offense.

As for the damage to your car, unless your boyfriend is willing to pay for the cost of repairs, you may need to sue him for the property damage to your vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption