Being sued by auto insurance company ‘subrogation’

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Being sued by auto insurance company ‘subrogation’

I hit a car and had no insurance. The insurance company has
hired a subrogation lawyer to pay back 48k they paid to their
insured customer.

What kind of attorney would I need to handle the case?

Asked on July 5, 2016 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You need an automobile or person injury defense attorney.  Even though the title has changed to a 'subrogation' case... the basic theme of the litigation remains the same:  a wreck, level of coverages, payments, and injuries.  A personal injury defense attorney will be able to assist you with any of these sub-issues as the arise in the subrogation case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption