Being stalked/harrassed by a security guard at work. What should I do/what are my rights

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Being stalked/harrassed by a security guard at work. What should I do/what are my rights

He shows up at places he knows I’ll be and stares at me intently. He follows me
around from a distance and looks away whenever I stare back at him. I’ve seen
him take pictures of me and I saw him looking into my car once I confronted
him about it here and he claimed someone reported it as a suspicious vehicle.
It’s reached the point where the other workers are starting to take notice/worry.
I’m only an intern so it’s not like I have much power, but it’s really starting to
creep me out. I brought it up with my boss and he told security about it, but
nothing happened. Do I not have any real rights here since he’s technically doing
his job? What should I do?

Asked on April 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

An employer is not required to intervene if one employee is stalking or harassing another. It is unwise for them to not do so, if the complaint is credible, since if you harmed, etc. by him, because they were aware of the risk or threat, they can be then be held liable for your injuries; that is, while  they cannot be prospectively required to act, they can be held liable after the fact. But they can choose to not act and take the chance of future liability.
If the guard's behavior crosses the line into criminal stalking or harassment, you could file a police report against him, possibly press charges, and possibly get a protective or restraining order. You wish to go to the local police station and discuss the situation with a detective, to explore your criminal justice options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption