What are my rights if I have been paying rent for 2 months but have had no hot water?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I have been paying rent for 2 months but have had no hot water?

I was told last month that it was going to be fixed but that has not happened. The landlord is giving me the runaround. It’s going on the 3rd month. Should I have to pay to rent if the water heater is not fixed?

Asked on August 26, 2014 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

In most states, you have a few options. You can have the matter fixed and deduct from your rent after you give notice to the landlord in writing. You can withhold writing and notify the landlord you are doing so until the matter is fixed or cancel your lease and demand all of your security for failure to repair an item that makes the place uninhabitable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption