If we’ve been in Chapter 13 for2 years can we change to Chapter 7?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we’ve been in Chapter 13 for2 years can we change to Chapter 7?

My husband has been unemployed for a year, collecting unemployment $304 week which will run out in 3 months, I make $31,000 year. I am currently going through breast cancer surgeries and we’re finding it impossible to keep up with $50 week going to Chapter 13 and keeping up with regular bills and medical bills coming in. We own our home which may have $3000 equity and lot next to us which we also financed because it has out septic system on it which we bought for $12000 and still owe $6000 or more on it.

Asked on May 6, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can convert to Chapter 7 at any time if you are otherwise eligible.  You need to consult with a bankruptcy attorney in your area to go through the necessary analyses of your finances to see if you would qualify and, if so, what risks there might be to converting to Chapter 7.

 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can convert to Chapter 7 at any time if you are otherwise eligible.  You need to consult with a bankruptcy attorney in your area to go through the necessary analyses of your finances to see if you would qualify and, if so, what risks there might be to converting to Chapter 7.

 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption