Can someone automatically be enrolled in an insurance plan without their permission?

UPDATED: Jun 1, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 1, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone automatically be enrolled in an insurance plan without their permission?

My college mailed me a letter informing me that if I did not waive my right to their insurance program within a month that they would automatically enroll me in insurance and charge me $500. Is that legal?

Asked on June 1, 2011 under Insurance Law, Michigan


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Here is the thing: it can be one of two possibilities. More likely than not state law in your state requires that you be insured while attending college.  A trend on all college campuses. And it is more than likely that you signed on for this agreement when signing all those papers for college.  If you can show proof that you are insured elsewhere - through your parents possibly - then you can waive. Or quite simply it could be that they need to affirmatively waive insurance regardless of your being insured to limit liability on their part.  It is no big deal.  Just decide what you wish to do and move on to ....  finals. Yuk.  Good luck. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption