What is the status of an auto that has not been repossessed after1 yearafter bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the status of an auto that has not been repossessed after1 yearafter bankruptcy?

Asked on February 21, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you did not reaffirm the auto loan and it was discharged in the bankruptcy - and you have not continued to pay on the car since the discharge - the car belongs to the lender, not you.  So please, do not do anything with it that could compromise their ownership.  Do not even drive it. Rather send them constant letters where they can pick up the vehicle.  With so many bankruptcies and foreclosures going on these days, repossession of items can take a long time.  Even foreclosures are taking an inordinate amount of time.  But the property does not revert back to you just because they take too long to come and get it. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption