Auto insurance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Auto insurance

I was told by my auto insurance agent that everyone in my household with a driver license needs to have insurance, but I don’t need to drive I take the bus to work its only 3 miles from my apartment. My mother drive a car and she needs insurance and we want to save money on auto insurance, she is just telling the agent that she lives alone just so that she is the only one on the insurance. Is this a good idea or is there something we can sign to say that she takes full responsibilityor that i promise not to drive the car? we only have 1 car by the way.

Asked on May 17, 2009 under Insurance Law, Washington

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Your mother can tell the agent that she is the sole driver of the vehicle even though you live with her.  Understand that anyone who drives her car with her permission and has an accident will have coverage under her policy. If she lends her car to a friend for a few hours, for example, her friend would be covered by her policy while he is driving her car.  It's the vehicle that is insured--not the individual. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption