If I want to legally sign my house over to my daughters, how do I do that and what kind of attorney should I use?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to legally sign my house over to my daughters, how do I do that and what kind of attorney should I use?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

S.J.H., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In order to transfer title to your daughters, you need to prepare a deed transfer. You need the original deed and then prepare a new deed transferring the proeprty from you to your daughters. In addition to the deed, there are usually other documents that must be filed for the transfer. You need to contact the local county clerk in your area to see what these forms are. Some states also have a transfer tax when transferring a property, which may not be applicable since you are not selling the property. You also have to decide how you want your daughters to take title. Joint tenants with rights of survivorship means if one of them passes away, the other daughter or daughters get the property. If they are tenants in common, each has applicable percentage and if they die, their share goes to the estate.  You can do these things yourself by getting the forms online or at Staples. However, there are some logistics that you want to make sure you take care so it would be best for you to consult a real estate attorney in your area.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption