If I’m a full-time employee and my hours were cut to 12 hours a week, does this effect my health insurance coverage in any way?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a full-time employee and my hours were cut to 12 hours a week, does this effect my health insurance coverage in any way?

Shouldn’t I at least have 30-32 hours. Can I file for employment compensation?

Asked on August 14, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

1) Yes, it will affect your health coverage if your employer only provides health insurance to full-time staff.

2) Unless you have an employment contract guarantying your hours, you employer may reduce your hours to effectively part-time status, even if you are theoretically or ostensibly a full-time employee. Without an employment contract, it's up to your employer how much and when you work.

3) A reduction from, say, 35 hours to 12 may be enough to qualify as "constructive"--or effective--termination, since the employer may have made it unreasonable for you to keep the job. If that were the case, you may be able to receive unemployment compensation. However, there is no "bright line" as to when you can receive unemplyment due to a reduction in hours; you are advised to consult with an employment law attorney in detail about the facts of your situation before doing anything, since you need a lawyer to analyze your circumstances in depth to advise you of your rights and options (you can also discuss the benefits issue).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption