As a booth renter in a salon, can I leave my salon without 30 day notice ?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a booth renter in a salon, can I leave my salon without 30 day notice ?

I am supposed to give 30 day notice if I want to
leave, but I am miserable working here. The girls are
constantly harassing me about asking if I’m leaving.
We are constantly running out of needed supplies
trash bags water cups
Products etc. our owner is unable to be at the salon
for 30 days. People are
Borrowing my things and getting into my drawers
without asking using my
Product etc. and mothing is being done about it.
They fired my friend after she put in her 30 days.
There is favoritism and I feel like I am walking on egg
shells I want to leave the salon immediately. Can I
get out of my lease?

Asked on August 21, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Idaho


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If there is no written lease, then you are renting pursuant to an oral lease. When there is an oral lease, you are a month to month tenant. That means you must provide a month's notice that you are terminating your tenancy. If you do not, you landlord may get another month's rent (the month you should have given notice) from you, and potentialy sue you if you do not pay it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption