As a 51 year old male in a primarily female organization I am always expected to lift anything heavy or move furniture. My position is in FINANCE.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a 51 year old male in a primarily female organization I am always expected to lift anything heavy or move furniture. My position is in FINANCE.

I have repeatedly expressed my displeasure with being asked to do these physical acts. Not only am I concerned about any physical injury that might result I have damaged the business professional clothing that I am expected to wear. I was told to keep a pair of jeans in my desk drawer. I have provided the firm with names of handy men that I use at home to do heavy lifting at a nominal cost but the firm has never used them. The president of the firms seems to find humor in making the remark “other duties as required” when he sees me moving a desk or a file cabinet. Can I say NO w/o being term

Asked on June 13, 2009 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You are an at will employee.  when you took the job and began performing it, you agreed to do the work that was assigned.  You have a choice to work or not work.  If you decide to not do the tasks asked of you, the employer can terminate you.  The reason they can do that is becasue an at will employee may be fired for good bad or no reason at all.  You are at their whim.  If you do not like the job and/or way you are treated, then you should look for another job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption