Are vague contracts enforceable in court?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are vague contracts enforceable in court?

My wife and I have been dealing with a billing dispute with a physician’s office. We were sent the first and only bill over a year after our visit, listing charges for services we were not made aware of during our exam. We sent 2 certified letters asking the physician’s office to correct the charges but have not

received any response. We only recieved a ‘final reminder’ giving us 2 weeks to pay and threatening

collections. Whenever we call the office for an explanation, the front desk says the doctor or billing person is unavailable. Attempts by us and our insurance company to get copies of our medical records to validate the charges or place a hold on the bill have been avoided by the office. We discovered

information symptoms they submitted for both of our ins claims were false, so I opened a case and investigation into the charges with my insurance company. We suspect some form of fraudulent activity has occurred. However, since I was given such short notice before a threat to collections and I was getting no answers or help from the office, I went and paid my bill in an effort to protect my credit. The office manager hand-wrote a statement on the bill stating the bill was,

Asked on July 11, 2017 under Malpractice Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Vague contracts are enforceable IF the court could reasonable determine what the vague terms meant (if there is no way to determien what was intended, the court will not and cannot enforce it). In this case, from what your write and the context, the quoted language--
"Paid in full. Collection has been canceled and I agree not to take further action regarding this matter". 
--would most likely and reasonable be determined to mean that the *doctor's office* will not take any more legal or collections efforts in regard to this matter. While that's not the only possible interpretation it does seem the most reasonable one, and should not bar you from looking into possible fraud or illegal billing practices.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption