Are there laws or protections for an employee if theiremployer is pressuring them to drop from full-time to part-time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there laws or protections for an employee if theiremployer is pressuring them to drop from full-time to part-time?

I was promoted to a full-time position 3 years ago with a retailer in CT. Open availability and flexible scheduling is a “job requirement”. I knew it before accepting the job. Last year I enrolled into community college. I’ve since completed the fall semester and the spring semester is on it’s way. They accommodated me for the last year but now my employer is asking me (actually pretty much forcing me) to drop to down to a part-time position. Is there anything I can do to retain my full-time benefits?

Asked on December 26, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless  you have an employment contract guarantying your hours or benefits, there is most likely nothing that you can do. That is because without a contract, your employer does not need to "pressure you" to reudce your hours--your employer could simply change or reduce your hours at will, without your consent. Indeed, the employer could suspend or terminate you if it chose, so it clearly could take the lesser step of reducing your hours and/or benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption