Are there any laws regarding towing and storage responsibilities after a car accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there any laws regarding towing and storage responsibilities after a car accident?

Hello,I would like to ask for legal information regarding insurance companies’ responsibilities after a car accident. We have been in a car accident, our car was totally damaged and considered undrivable. The accident was the other diver’s fault, she hit our car from behind. Our car was towed and stored at a towing company.The at-fault driver’s insurance company doesn’t want to pay for the towing and storage of our car. Therefore, my question is: who is responsible for paying the towing and storage bill?Are there any laws regarding this situation?Please be as specific as possible so I can use them in the court.Sincerely, Orsolya Szabo

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

While the other driver may be fully liable for the damages caused by his or her negligence, unless the driver acknowledges he was at fault to his insurance company, you may have to prove that the other driver was at fault and you were not at fault at all before his or her company pays anything.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption