Are there actions a surviving spouse should take on a home that has both names on the deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there actions a surviving spouse should take on a home that has both names on the deed?

Asked on July 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The first thing that the surviving spouse should do with respect to real property held in the survivor's and the deceased names is to read the deed. If the deed is a joint tenancy deed, the surviving spouse inherits the property as a matter of law without any probate or trust administration where an affidavit of successor trustee needs to be signed by the survivor before a notary public recorded in the county recorder's office with a certified copy of the death certificate of the deceased spouse attached.

If no joint tenancy deed is applicable, then title to the real property needs to be placed in the name of the designated heirs. For that, you should consult with a Wills and trust attorney and bring any applicable Will or trust to the meeting to assist the attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption