Are California landlords required to retain a key to rental property

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are California landlords required to retain a key to rental property

I told my new tenant that my retaining a key but always reserving their
privacy is standard procedure. And probably within the law also. True?

Asked on August 10, 2017 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are not *required* to have a key--you could choose to not have one--but you are *allowed* to have one and are strongly encouraged to have one. It he is your property: you have to be able to get in for an emergency, to do maintenance or extermination if the tenant will not be present to let the contractor in, etc. What you describe is legal and recommended practice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption