Are apartment complexes required to have the floor air vents secured down?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are apartment complexes required to have the floor air vents secured down?

My 2 year old just discovered that the floor air vents are not secured. He has just pulled one up and sliced open his foot. I want to know what legal action or recourse the apartment complex can be held liable for. Are they required to cover medical bills pertaining from the injury?

Asked on June 25, 2011 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You may very well have a legal cause of action agaist the landlord and/or managing agent and should consult with a personal injury attorney to discuss the matter--many attorneys, by the way, will provide a free initial consultation to evaluate a case.

A landlord is responsible if people are injured on its premises, due to factors within its control, if the landlord was negligent, or unreasonably careless. Securing (or not) the air vents is within it's control; and not securing them down may well be considered negligent (especially if there are families with young children in the complex). If they are liable, they are potentially liable for medical costs; for lost wages (if you missed work to care for you child); and possibl for pain and suffering.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption