Are all sales really final?

UPDATED: Aug 18, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 18, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are all sales really final?

I purchased a refrigerator from a used appliance store and they clearly stated that it was in good condition and working great. Their saleS receipt states that all sales are final and no refundS, no exceptions. 2 days after I received delivery of the refrigerator, it stopped working. What are my rights as a consumer since they implied that it worked great but in fact did not?

Asked on August 18, 2011 California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

1) There is no general right to refunds or exchanges; vendors or stores choose if they want to allow refunds, etc. and may choose to not do so.

2) If there is some warranty or guaranty on the refrigerator, it is enforceable.

3) Without a warranty or guaranty, the issue is *why* did the refrigerator stop working? If it was mishandled by the store's staff, damaging it; or they knew it had a problem, but sold it anyway without disclosing it; or otherwise acted carelessly or intentionally in a way that caused you to have a refrigerator that wouldn't work, then you would likely have grounds to seek monetary compensation and/or to rescind the sale.

On the other hand, if they did nothing wrong and sold you a refrigerator they thought was good, but it suffered some fault or breakdown after they sold it, or had some flaw they did not know of  and reasonably would not have known of, then they are probably not liable. Without a warranty or guaranty, liabilty generally depends on fault.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption