Am I still responsable for a window that I broke if the homeowners sold their house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I still responsable for a window that I broke if the homeowners sold their house?

I broke a window while cutting the grass. I asked the neighbor for an estimate and offered to pay for the window. It has now been over a year, I never got the estimate and home has been sold. Does my responsbility for window transfer over to new owners?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you broke the window of an adjoining house while you were mowing the lawn and the owner at the time of the breaking has not asked you to pay for the broken window and the home has been subsequently sold, then you have no obligation to pay for the window to the new owner unless the former owner assigned a property damage claim to the new owner in writing for such.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption