Am I still entitled to my full pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I still entitled to my full pay?

I’m on salary and was fired today. Since I was on salary, I did not clock in and out as hourly employees do. Due to this, not all of my hours were entered into the payroll system at the time that my final pay was caclulated. Am I still entitled to receive for the hours missing on my time card?

Asked on July 12, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You are not paid by hour as a salaried employee: your pay is independent of the hours worked. You are paid an annual salary, broken into 52 weekly installments: i.e. each week you get 1/52nd of your annual salary (each day of the work week that you work at all you get 1/5th of the weekly amount). Ex: if you have a $52k/year salary, you get $1k/week, or $200/day. It doesn't matter if you work 2 hours a day or 12; or 25 hours in a week or 75; etc. If paid the appropriate amount for the weeks you worked, you were paid the right amount, regardless of hours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption