Am I responsible for a service call fee even if no service was preformed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for a service call fee even if no service was preformed?

My pool filter stopped running and a local pool store came out to take a look. They told me my pool filter was installed wrong and it would cost $300 to fix it. Four days went by without hearing a word so I called them and they said they could be out in a week, needless to say, I told them to forget it because my pool was turning green. I called another service and they installed a $30 part and had the pool up and running that day. I never heard back from the first service except to collect the “service fee” for coming out to the house which is $95. Is this legal?

Asked on August 11, 2011 New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the first pool service came out to your home to inspect the problems that you were having with your swimming pool and never advised you over the telephone before its representative showed up at your home that there was going to be a charge and the pool service representative left your home without providing you with an invoice or letting you know there was going to be a charge, at best, such was a poor business practice.

You should call the owner of the pool service company about the $95.00 "service fee", the representative's $300.00 estimate for the problem and how another pool service company solved the problem quicker and for less money and see what the owner wants to do.

The $95.00 charge is not illegal, but shows poor business sense on the way the charge came about.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption