Am I required to tell my boss what I do in my off hours if asked?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I required to tell my boss what I do in my off hours if asked?

If my boss asks me what I am doing after I clock out on a Friday. Am I legally required to inform him or am I legally protected to my privacy in that situation?

Asked on May 7, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have to legally provide your employer with information as to what you do on your off duty time. However, unless you are afforded some type of protection under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you are an "at will worker". This means that you can be discharged for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice (absent some form of actionable discrimination). Accordingly, you can refuse to provide your employer with this information but you can be terminated for not doing so. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption