Am I obligated to pay interest on a payday loan, if the clerk forgot to have me sign a contract outlining the terms and fees prior to giving me the cash?

UPDATED: Apr 26, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 26, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I obligated to pay interest on a payday loan, if the clerk forgot to have me sign a contract outlining the terms and fees prior to giving me the cash?

About 2 months ago I received cash from a payday loan company for $300. However, the clerk forgot to have me sign contrac; (called me the next day to alert me of her error). They just gave me the cash in exchange for a post-dated check. To date I’ve paid the principal amount of the loan only. Am I legally obligated to pay the interest? What are my chances in court? I never went back in to sign the contract. The clerk waited 3 weeks before automatically debiting my bank account and has been doing so every other week.

Asked on April 26, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you were aware of the terms of the loan--that is, you were aware of the interest rate on the loan--then you most likely have to pay interest on it; and if sued, if the lender can show that you did or reasonably should have known of the interest, the lender will likely win. There is nothing magic about a signature or a signed copy of a contract. A contract is formed when there is an offer, the offer is accepted, and consideration (or things or promises of value are exchanged); a signed contract can be prima facie (or valid "on its face") evidence of an agreement, but there can be an enforceable agreement even without a signed contract. As long as it can be shown that there was an offer to loan you money at a certain rate and under certain terms, you accepted that offer, and the lender provided consideration in the form of providing the loan, they can likely establish the existence of an enforceable agreement.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption