Am I liable?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I liable?

I live in a condominium complex in Meriden, CT. A delivery person was bringing a box from his truck for my neighbor, he slipped in the snow/ice infront of my garage, it snowed the previous day. The condo association has a maintenance company to clear snow from sidewalks, driveway and in front of garages. I only own my unit,, anything outside of my unit the association owns it. My problem is that I’m being sued by the the delivery driver, he is also suing the association. Am I liable for his injuries?

Asked on March 12, 2019 under Personal Injury, Connecticut


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Who owns the driveway? If it is the association, then you should not be responsible, since you do not own or exercise control over that space. Property owner A is not obligated to maintain, including snow removal, an area owned by and under the control of someone else. The plaintiff is suing you as well as the Association because he wants to make sure he sues some responsible party, and until a court examines the issue and makes a determination, he does not know who that is. But if the facts are as you describe, you should have a good defense to the lawsuit and/or be able to make the Association indemnify (reimburse; pay for you) any amounts a court might order you to pay.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption