am i legally responsible

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

am i legally responsible

i had an accident with my former employers personal vehicle. After putting in a
claim with the insurance company the explained that he was not fully covered on
the vehicle hence they would not be taking responsibilty, now he wants me to pay
him for the car.

Asked on August 7, 2017 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Who was at fault? Assuming that it was you, then you are liable for any damages caused to your employer's vehicle not covered by insurance. Further, in an "at will" work relationship, an employee can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, that is absent an employment contract/union agreement to the contrary or for any form of legally actionable discrimination being a factor. Therefore, you may want to pay these damages as per your employer's request.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Where you are fault? That is, were you driving carelessly or negligently in causing the accident? If you were at fault, then you are legally responsible, or liable, for the damage you caused and would have to pay for it; if you were not at fault, you are not responsible. Liabiltiy, or the legal responsibility to pay, in a car accident is based on fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption