Am I entitled to keep the trailer I hit as I am buying them a brand new one to replace it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to keep the trailer I hit as I am buying them a brand new one to replace it?

I have no insurance and ran into a trailer. I just received a bill for 30,000.00 Am I
entitled to keep their old one since I am buying them a brand new one?

Asked on November 2, 2017 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are not entitled to keep the damaged trailer because you are paying for a new trailer.
You can ask the other party if you can keep the damaged trailer.  If the other party agrees, that agreement should be in writing, and title to the damaged trailer should be transferred to you.
On a separate matter, when you provide the opposing party with a new trailer, a release of all claims should be signed by all parties to prevent them from filing a lawsuit against you in the future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption