Am I entitled to any of my ex-wife’s inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to any of my ex-wife’s inheritance?

We were married for 17 years and divorced 1 year. She is an only child. Her
mother just passed away.
Would I have the legal right to any of her inheritance?

Asked on October 21, 2019 under Estate Planning, New Hampshire

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, an ex-spouse does not inherit unless the deceased had a will specifically leaving something to the ex-spouse; ex-spouses only inherit when named in a will. It does not matter how long you were married or how briefly divorced; once divorced, you lose all inheritance rights other than through a will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption