After calling off an engagement, what am I legally required to pay my ex regarding a house that we bought?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After calling off an engagement, what am I legally required to pay my ex regarding a house that we bought?

He contributed the down payment to the house that my name is on and used his credit card to pay for some of the home improvements since he was unable to help with the bills. Do I own him everything back?

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry that things did not work out.  I think that if he sues you he will be able to recover something maybe on the legal theory of a loan agreement or otherwise.  If he can prove that it was his money then the coruts may give him recovery against you.  If his name is not on the house and there is not contract in writing then he can not claim ownership.  But there could be other theories of recovery.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption