After a divorce, is each parent required to provide a separate room for their teenage daughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After a divorce, is each parent required to provide a separate room for their teenage daughter?

My girlfreind’s ex-husband makes their 14 year old daughter sleep on the sofa at his house; it is actually his mother’s home.

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

B Elaine Jones / The Law Office of B. Elaine Jones

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There really are no set rules in Florida about where children sleep after divorce.  If the daughter is just visiting the father this is probably alright.  However, if the daughter resides with the father, he should probably try to find other arrangements for the daughter.  Alot will depend on how the arrangement affects the daughter.  For example, sleep interupted, grades suffering etc.  Hope this helps somewhat.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption