Is a divorce and the judgements accompanying it valid when the marriage record does not exist?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a divorce and the judgements accompanying it valid when the marriage record does not exist?

After a divorce was finalized it was discovered that the marriage was never legally registered in the county or state?

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, based upon what you have written about the facts of the matter, the marital dissolution decree controls the issues of the marriage regardless of the marriage was never legally registered in any county or state by the filing of the signed marriage license by the person who officiated at the ceremony.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption